WALKED UP TRAINING DAYS 2015 

NOW TAKING BOOKING FOR WALKED UP RETRIEVER TRAINING DAYS ON PARTRIDGE IN SEPTEMBER & OCTOBER

5 GUNS & 10 DOG HANDLERS  

LIMITED AMOUNT OF PLACES

EMAIL  FOR DETAILS  

 

NORTHERN IRELAND GUNDOG FIELD & SHOW SOCIETY

4TH APRIL

 GUNDOG TRAINING DAYS

RETRIEVER TRAINING DAYS FOR NOVICE AND OPEN HANDLERS

We are pleased to announce days for Novice and Open  Handlers of any age wishing to progress their training with Retrievers .

The aim of these days  is to encourage more people to participate in the sport and they will be based as close to a shooting day as posssible.  Each day will should consist of Walk up and Driven training.  Training day will be held throughtout the summer and then into the shooting season for the real thing.

(Email for details )  (There will be a limit amount of places)

 RUNNING ORDER FOR THE IRISH RETRIEVER CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Mr N Doran          Copperbirch Ant
2 Ian Davis              FTCH Glenanne Pi
3 David O Sullivan   FTCH Redbog Andy
4 Paul Toal               FTCH Altquin Ripple
5 RSW Mc Kelvey    Glenloch Stafford
6 Matty Lambden      FTCH Pettiswood Prince
7 John Barr Jnr         Willowmount Regal Rose
8 Michael Corr           FTCH Astraglen Hardy
9 Billy Lundy              INT. FTCH The Newcam Boss
10 John Williamson    FTCH Nordenlights Cherokee
11 Patrick Duffy          Ellisas Casper
12 Declan Boyle         FTCH Miller Mc Duff
13 Sean Diamond       FTCH Copperbirch Mansdela
14 Andrew Rooney      Barley Laddie of Laggengale
15 Nigel Carville          INT. FTCH Waysgreen Apollo
16 Danny Behan          FTCH Quarrypool Ainey
17 Sean Nolan             INT. FTCH Tweedshot Trimble of Lettergreen

18 Jim Carnegie           Rosenallis Enzo
19 Tony O Hare            FTCH Tyrrellison Star Dreamer
20 Declan Boyle            FTCH Leadburn Jamie
21 Sean Diamond          Doohooma Lad
22 John Williamson        Gortons Gaelic Prime
23 John Behan                FTCH Quarry Pool Rough Diamond
24 Willie Higginson         Simply Blue
25 Nigel Carville              FTCH Apollobay Apocalypse of Astraglen
26 Thomas Loughran       Copperbirch Roosky
27 Tadgh Kelly                  Carrickview Holly
28 Michael Cronin              FTCH Watergreen Gemma of Monsell
29 Keith Hayes                   Mountwillow Time after Time
30 Andrew Rooney            Calderhey Evan
31 Christy Scott                  Watergreen Gladiator
32 Thomas Lowry               FTCH Watergreen Hunter
33 Tony Rodgers                Autumnwillow Kaiser
34 Leigh Jackson                FTCH Ellijas Danny
35 Keith Matthews              Copperbirch Harp
36 Gerard Murdock             Dunamoira Gene
37 Ronnie Farrelly               FTCH Glenloch Essien
38 Paul O Brien                   FTCH Corrib Warwick
39 Ivan Lee                          FTCH Watergreen Hero of Nampara
40 Donal Donohue               Geordias Holystone

 

IRISH RETRIEVER CHAMPIONSHIP

THE JUDGES FOR THE IRISH RETRIEVER CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

MR MICHAEL FLEVILLE (IRE)

MR DAVID BOYCE (IRE)

MR ROGER PHILLIPS (WALES)

MR ALAN SCHOFIELD  (ENGLAND)

IRELAND RETRIEVER TEAM (CHATSWORTH)

THE IRISH RETRIEVER TEAM WHICH CAME IN 6TH PLACE AT THE KENNEL CLUB INTERNATIONAL TEAM EVENT. THE TEAM'S  MAIN  SPONSORED WAS ''NUTTS''  DOG FOOD.   

 

MOHILL GUNDOG CLUB

WORKING TEST

OPEN

1ST PLACE BILLY LUNDY WITH OAKLEAF WIZ

2ND PLACE PAT HEARNE WITH COPPERBIRCH

3RD PLACE JOHN WILLIAMSON WITH FTCH NORDENLIGHTS CHEROKEE

4TH PLACE PAUL TOAL WITH FTCH ALTIQUIN RIPPLE

 

NOVICE

PRELIM

 

THE WORKING RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND

WALK UP WORKING TEST.

THE WORKING RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND HELD THEIR FIRST WORKING TEST FOR A NUMBER OF YEARS. THE DAY WAS EXCELLENT, THERE WAS 46 DOGS ENTERED ON THE DAY,  17 NOVICE & 29 OPEN DOGS. THE NOVICE TEST ENDED WITH THE 4 DOGS, EACH GETTING 7 RETRIEVES EACH.

THE OPEN TEST ENDED WITH 6 DOGS FINISHING, ALL GOT 6 RETRIEVES EACH EXCEPT THE TOP 2 DOGS WHICH HAD A RUN OFF WITH AND EXTRA RETRIEVE. JIMMY BLACK CAME OUT ON TOP  

 

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND

WALK - UP TEST 

(EXCELLENT DAY)

 

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND WALK UP TEST

The Labrador Retriever Club of Ireland will be running numerous walk up dummy test during 2014. They will be run on the same bases as a Field Trial. They will help to get Novice and Open dogs prepared for the Field Trial Season ahead. The test usually consist of mostly Walked up and a short Drive at the end.

Some Pictures below of the first one of 2014

 

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB  OF IRELAND ARE RUNNING A WALKED UP MOCK TRIAL ON SUNDAY 13th APRIL

CONTACT:

 DECLAN FOR DETAILS 07590611947 

DENIS O'GRADY GETS HIS

FIELD TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP DIPLOMA FOR

FTCH TULLYAH DASHER OF KILLENURE

  Italian Retrievers Championship.

1ST PLACE DAVID LATHAM with FTCH Lesser Burdock Abbotstone

2ND PLACE LAURA LAZZARETTO WITH IntFtCh ItChFt The Road Runner

 

RUNNING ORDER FOR THE IRISH KENNEL CLUB RETRIEVER CHAMPIONSHIP 2013

  1. PETER ARCHER WITH HAGFIELD LIMITED EDITION   

  2. MR L.P. HYNES  ,  with FTCH TRUMPETAKER ASH

  3. RICHARD JOHNSTON, with FTCH SHIMNAVALE EXCALIBUR

  4. TONY O’HARE , with TYRRELLISON STAR DREAMER                               (NOT RUNNING)

  5. MICHAEL CORR ,   with  ASTRAGLEN HARDY

  6. EAMON MURPHY , with LUNA RUFF   

  7. HARRY GILLANDERS, with FTCH FFYNONGAIN RAZOR

  8. DAVID BEATTIE , with ALABAMA BLACK

  9. DENIS O’GRADY ,  with FTCH TULLYAH DASHER

  10. MR THOMAS LOWRY ,  with REDBOG ALICE

  11. SEAN NOLAN, with INT. FTCH TWEEDSHOT TRIMBLE OF LETTERGREEN

  12. PAUL TOAL , with FTCH ALTIQUIN  RIPPLE

  13. NIGEL CARVILLE, with FTCH WAYSGREEN APOLLO

  14. MR DAVID O SULLIVAN ,  with FTCH REDBOG ANDY

  15. DECLAN BOYLE, with LEADBURN JAMIE

  16. DANNY BEHAN ,  with FTCH QUARRYPOOL AINEY

  17. NIGEL CARVILLE, with APOLLOBAY APOCALYPSE OF ASTRAGLEN

  18. MR MICHAEL CRONIN,  with FTCH WATERGREEN GEMMA

  19. SEAN O’CONNOR ,  with TIMPANY MONTY OF COOLFLOUGH

  20. DAMIAN NEWMAN ,   FTCH DUNAMORIA EVE                                (Handled by TRAVIS CROTHERS)    

  21. ALAN LEONARD  , with BARRONSTOWN ANGEL             

  22. MR GERARD O’NEILL,  with HIGHWALK STORM

  23. DAMIAN NEWMAN , with ASTRAGLEN TRIGGER OF FENDAWOOD     

  24. EDDIE FINN , with TIRGARVE CLAIRE

  25. GARY MC GUTCHEON , with FTCH ALTIQUIN RAIN OF CAMGART

  26. DAVID BOYCE , with  DORRETS DRAGONFLY

  27. JOHN BEHAN, with  FTCH QUARRYPOOL ROUGH DIAMOND

  28. IAN DAVIS, with FTCH GLENANNE PI

  29. MR BILLY LUNDY , with INT. FTCH THE NEWCAM BOSS

  30. ANDREW ROONEY ,with  BARLEY LADDIE OF LAGGENGILL  

  31. MR THOMAS LOWRY ,  with FTCH WATERGREEN HUNTER

  32. NIGEL CARVILLE, with FTCH ASTRAGLEN FAITH        

  33. ALAN LEONARD  , with BARRONSTOWN DANCE OF TASCO

  34. MR THOMAS LOUGHRAN ,  with COPPERBIRCH ROOSKY

  35. MR PAUL O’BRIEN  ,  with CORRIB WARWICK

  36. MR JOHN WILLIAMSON with FTCH NORDEN LIGHTS CHEROKEE

  37. CRISTY SCOTT with WATERGREEN GLADIATOR

 IRISH KENNEL CLUB

 RETRIEVER CHAMPIONSHIP

THERE IS 37 DOGS THAT WILL BE RUNNING IN THE IRISH RETRIEVER CHAMPIONSHIP.

 

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND (24TH AUG)

WALK UP DUMMY TRIAL

NOVICE

1ST PLACE LIAM DOLAN 

2ND PLACE PASCAL CLARKE 

3RD PLACE JIMMY BLACK

4TH PLACE JOHN DAWSON

OPEN

1ST PLACE BILLY LUNDY WITH FTCH THE NEWCAM BOSS

2ND PLACE MICKEY CORR WITH FTW ASTRAGLEN HARTY

3RD PLACE NIGEL CARVILLE WITH FTW WAYSGREEN APOLLO

4TH PLACE NOEL DORAN WITH COPPERBIRCH ANT

KM ENGINEERING

 I WOULD LIKE TO THANK ''KM ENGINEERING'' FOR THE ''JUMP UP DOG BED'' THAT THEY SPONSORED ''THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND''

THE MONEY THAT WAS RAISED IN GOING TO A CHARITY CALLED ''A-T SOCIETY''

 

IRELAND  2ND PLACE

IRELAND CAME 2ND PLACE AT THE ANGLESEY FAIR

1ST  ENGLAND

2ND IRELAND

3RD WALES

4TH ISLE OF MAN

 

 

TRAINING DAYS 

RETRIEVER TRAINING DAYS FOR NOVICE AND OPEN HANDLERS

We are pleased to announce training days for Novice and Open  Handlers of any age wishing to progress their training with Retrievers .

The aim of these days  is to encourage more people to participate in the sport and  will be based as close to a shooting day as posssible.  Each day could consist of Walk up and Driven training.  Training day will be held through out August  and then into the shooting season for the real thing.

  (There will be a limit amount of places)

 (Email for details )

 

 

IRELAND WIN

IRELAND GUNDOG TEAM HAVE COME OUT ON TOP AT THE CLA GAMEFAIR

IRELAND HAD THE TOP SPANIEL TEAM AND THE RETRIEVER TEAM CAME IN 2ND PLACE BUT THEY WON OVER ALL.

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!

 ''WALK UP'' IN GLENNOO

RUN BY

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND

Great day, had by all. The Novice started about 9.30am & Open started about 2pm. We lined out the way we would at a Field Trial. There was 4 sets of dummy throwers out in front, each dog got the chance to get 1 retriever under each side of the line. The judges done there books up, and then we went into the 3rd retrieve. Some dogs were getting single marks, some blinds , some  2 shots fired and blinds set out and then a mark thrown. There was double marks thrown in some retrieves, Judges decided which dummy had to be pick first by each dog.  An excellent day.

Novice:  1st David Beattie, 2nd David Kelly, 3rd Gary Mc Cutcheon, 4th Wayne Carlisle

Open: 1st Andrew Rooney, 2nd Harry Gillanders, 3rd David Beattie, 4th Noel Doran.

I would like to thank ''Glennoo Shoot'' for the use of there grounds .

 THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND

SPECIAL EVENT 20TH JULY

The Lab Club is trying something different this year instead of a working test. They are running an special event, It will be run something like a Walked Up Field Trial only on Dummies. There has been a lot of interest in it so far, and to date they have about 48 entries. There will be an Novice run in the morning and then an Open in the afternoon. Any one interested in running or watching how it is done. ( contact Declan 07590611947).

(GLENNOO SHOOT BELOW)   WWW.GLENNOO.COM

 MOHILL GUNDOG CLUB

WORKING TEST

Excellent day at the Mohill working test.

OPEN

HARRY GILLANDERS  with FFYNONGAIN RAZOR''

BILLY LUNDY  with Levengyl Barrart of Lochmuir

DECLAN BOYLE  with LEADBURN JAMIE

Tom Nolan with ''ABOTTSWOOD PADDY''

 

1ST PLACE AT GAME FAIR

IRELAND WON THE INTERNATIONAL TEAM EVENT AT SHANE'S CASTLE

CAPTAIN:  DAVID O'SULLIVAN

STEPHEN MC FADDEN

DECLAN BOYLE

LORENZO HYNES 

 

 

TOP DOG

JOHN BARR WAS TOP DOG IN THE INTERNATIONAL WORKING TEST AT SHANES CASTLE GAME FAIR

97 OUT OF 100

 

NIGEL CARVILLE TO JUDGE ''IGL'' 2013

 

JUDGES FOR IRISH RETRIEVER CHAMPIONSHIP 2013

JOE MC GIVERN

RONNIE FARRELLY

DECLAN MC CARTHY

ROY RANKIN

 

 

PANNONIA CUP 2013 'HUNGARY'

WINNERS : HIPPIE CHICKS

JUDGES: DECLAN BOYLE, JIMMY BLACK, RONNIE FARRELLY AND DAMIAN NEWMAN

 

IRELAND 2ND AT CHATSWORTH

 CAPTAIN:  DECLAN BOYLE

SEAN NOLAN WITH FTCH TWEEDSHOT TRIMBLE OF LETTERGREEN

NIGEL CARVILLE WITH APOLLOBAY APOCALYSE OF ASTRAGLEN

STEPHEN MC FADDEN WITH DREAMER BOY

SEAN DIAMOND WITH DOOHOOHA LAD

 

 IRELAND TEAM AT HIGHCLERE

Team Captain: Michael Corr

Nigel Carville

Declan Boyle

Sean Diamond

Billy Lundy

 

TRAINING DAYS IN GERMANY

TONY O'HARE AND MYSELF HAD 5 GREAT DAYS IN GERMANY , RETRIEVER TRAINING.

 BROADMEADOWS GUNDOG CLUB(28TH APRIL)

OPEN

1ST PLACE MR L HYNES WITH FTCH TRUMPERTAKER ASH

2ND PLACE ANTHONY REILLY WITH FTCH BIRDROWE BOBBY

3RD PLACE DAVID O'SULLIVAN WITH  REDBOG ANDY

4TH PLACE JIMMY BLACK WITH FTCH COPPERBIRCH SOLO

 

ULSTER GOLDEN RETRIEVER CLUB

WORKING TEST

Unclassified
1ST PLACE  Samuel Buchannan Angel Night
2ND PLACE  Roy Griffin Reemstorm Ranger
3RD PLACE  John Williamson Gorton's Gaelic Prince 
4TH PLACE  Timothy Woods Loughgashel Combos Abbie

Novice
1ST PLACE  Aaron Ramsey Beach Breeze Girl of Drummuck Hill
2ND PLACE  David Beattie Oakleaf Trooper

3RD PLACE  Brian Hamilton Forthill Eoin

4TH PLACE Joe Johnston Carrickview Bog Warrier

Open
1ST PLACE Gary Matthews Mountemple Ann of Cawlry 

2ND PLACE  Roy Rankin Astraglen Fergie Lab

3RD PLACE  Barry Downey Tirgave Drummer

4TH PLACE  Richard Johnston Shimnavale Excalibur

 

 

''IRISH CHATSWORTH TEAM 2013''

 

Sean Diamond with ''FTW Doohooma Lad''

Sean Nolan with ''FTCH Tweedshot Trimble of Lettergreen''

Declan Boyle with ''FTW Leadburn Jamie''

Stephen mc Fadden with ''FTW Dreamer Boy''

Nigel Carville with ''FTW Waysgreen Apollo''

 

 CRAIGAVON GUNDOG CLUB 20th April

WORKING TEST

PRELIM

1ST PLACE MR G SMITH,

2ND PLACE TIMMY WOODS,

3RD BRIAN ARMSTRONG

NOVICE

1ST PLACE MR G SMITH,

2ND PLACE PINKY

3RD JOHN DAWSON

OPEN

1ST JOHN BARR

2ND MR G SMITH

3RD NIGEL CARVILLE

 

 

''IRISH CHATSWORTH TEAM''

1ST SELECTION TEST

 THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND,  RUN ON BEHALF OF THE IRISH KENNEL CLUB  THE 1ST DAY OF THE TEAM  SELECTION ON THE GROUNDS OF DROMANTINE, Co.ARMAGH.  THERE WAS 16 THAT ATTENDED AND THERE WAS 7 DOGS ASKED BACK TO THE 2ND DAY. WHICH WILL TAKE PLACE IN ABOUT 2 WEEKS.

 Asked back to 2nd Day

Nigel Carville with ''FTW Waysgreen Apollo''

Sean Diamond with ''FTW Doohooma Lad''

Sean Nolan with ''FTCH Tweedshot Trimble of Lettergreen''

Declan Boyle with ''FTW Leadburn Jamie''

Billy Lundy with ''FTW Levenghyl Baccarat at Lochmuir''

Declan Boyle with ''Willowmount Hedge Hunter''

Stephen mc Fadden with ''FTW Dreamer Boy''

 

NORTHERN IRELAND GUNDOG FIELD AND SHOW SOCIETY

PRELIM

1st PATRICIA WATSON ,

2ND BRIAN ARMSTRONG ,

 3RD MICHAEL ??? ,

4TH GARY SMITH

NOVICE

1ST DAVID BEATTIE,

2ND JOHN DAWSON ,

3RD PATRICIA WATSON,

4TH BRIAN MC KNIGHT

OPEN

1ST GARY MATHEWS,

2ND DAVID BEATTIE,

3RD NIGEL CARVILLE

4TH DAVID BEATTIE

 

REDMILLS WORKING TEST (01/04/13)

RUN BY FERMANAGH GUNDOG CLUB

 

 

1ST PLACE SEAN DIAMOND WITH  ''FTW DOOHOOMA LAD''

2ND PLACE SEAN NOLAN WITH ''FTCH TWEEDSHOT TRIMBLE OF LETTERGREEN''

3RD PLACE RICHARD JOHNSTON WITH ''FTW SHIMNAVALE EXCALIBUR''

4TH PLACE DAVID BETTIE WITH ?????????????

OPEN WINNER BELOW

 

WINNING TEAM BELOW

PRELIM AND NOVICE WINNERS BELOW 

 CELTIC CHALLENGE (30/03/13)

THANKS TO REDMILLS FOR SPONSORING THE EVENT

WELL DONE TO DANNY BEHAN AND HIS TEAM FOR WINNING THIS YEARS CELTIC CHALLENGE

1ST PLACE THE IRISH SELECT

2ND PLACE LEINSTER SELECT

3RD PLACE ULSTER SELECT

4TH PLACE MUNSTER SELECT

IRISH KENNEL CLUB

GUNDOG DISPLAY AT IRISH KENNEL CLUB

Great day at the Irish Kennel Club.  There was 6 Labradors,  1 Curl Coat Retriever, 1 Golden Retriever and 2 Chesapeake Bay Retrievers. We done a display showing the different dogs retrieving dummys, obedience and steadyness of the other dogs.  A short blind retrieve, dogs doing double retrieves, walking to heel and memories.

Picture below

(Tony Rodgers, Noel Cahill, Jimmy Black and Declan Boyle)

 

 

TRAINING DAYS 

RETRIEVER TRAINING DAYS FOR NOVICE AND OPEN HANDLERS

We are pleased to announce days for Novice and Open  Handlers of any age wishing to progress their training with Retrievers .

The aim of these days  is to encourage more people to participate in the sport and they will be based as close to a shooting day as posssible.  Each day will should consist of Walk up and Driven training.  Training day will be held throughtout the summer and then into the shooting season for the real thing.

(Email for details )  (There will be a limit amount of places)

 

ULSTER SELECT 9TH MAR.

UNCLASSIFIED

1ST PLACE D MC CORMACK

2ND PLACE NIGEL CARVILLE

3RD PLACE ROY GRIFFIN

NOVICE

1ST PLACE  DAVID KELLY

2ND PLACE NIGEL CARVILLE

3RD PLACE MARTIN RUSH

4TH PLACE BRIAN ARMSTRONG

OPEN

1ST PLACE MARTIN RUSH

2ND PLACE ROY GRIFFIN

3RD PLACE JOE MC GIVERN

4TH PLACE NIGEL CARVILLE

 

 

 ULSTER SELECT

The Ulster Select will be holding there Annual Working Test on Sat 9th March .

  Unqualified and novice meet 8.30am Corrs Corner Hotel car park.

Open at 1.30pm, same meeting place and will be sign posted along Larne line if any one is late.

 Rosettes, medals and meal for 1st,2nd,3rd&4th for all classes.

 IRISH GUNDOG FIELD  & SHOW SOCIETY (26TH JAN)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB)

1st Place SEAN NOLAN WITH ''FTCH TWEEDSHOT TRIMBLE OF LETTERGREEN''

 2ND PLACE ALAN ROUNTREE WITH ''INT. FTCH WATERFORD GALAHAD OF TASCO''

3RD PLACE NIGEL CARVILLE WITH ''INT. FTCH ASTRAGLEN FAITH''

4TH PLACE HARRY GILLANDERS WITH ''FTW FFYNONGAIN RAZOR''

WEXFORD RETRIEVER CLUB (19TH JAN) 

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB)

1ST PLACE IAN DAVIS WITH FTW GLENANNE PI

2ND PLACE DAMIAN NEWMAN WITH ''FTCH DUNAMOIRA EVE'' handled by TREVIS CROTHERS

3RD PLACE NIGEL CARVILLE WITH ''FTW WAYSGREEN APOLLO''

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF NORTHERN IRELAND (18TH JAN)

(NOVICE STAKE)  TAYTO CASTLE 

 

1ST PLACE  GERARD MURDOCK WITH ???????

2ND PLACE MARTIN KELLY WITH ?????????

 

ALL IRELAND UTILITY GUNDOG CLUB(17TH JAN)

(NOVICE STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) CASTLEHOWARD

1ST PLACE ANDREW ROONEY WITH FTW BARLEY LADDIE OF LAGGENGILL

 2ND PLACE KEITH MATTHEWS WITH COPPERBIRCH NEVADA

NORTHERN IRELAND GUNDOG FIELD & SHOW SOCIETY14TH JAN

 (NOVICE STAKE) DRUMBANAGHER
1ST PLACE ROY RANKIN WITH ASTRAGLEN TYRONE
2ND PLACE ALAN ROUNTREE WITH BARRONSTOWN CHIEF OF TASCO
3RD PLACE SHAUNA MC GROARTY  WITH AMBERDOLLY HAMLETT

WEXFORD RETRIEVER CLUB (12TH JAN)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) BALLYARTHUR

 

1ST PLACE  KEITH MATHEWS WITH FTCH COPPERBIRCH LIFFEY (MADE UP TODAY)

2ND PLACE IAN DAVIS WITH FTW GLENANNE PI

3RD PLACE JOHN BEHAN WITH FTCH QUARRYPOOL ROUGH DIAMOND

4TH PLACE DECLAN BOYLE WITH FTW LEADBURN JAMIE

TRAINING  DAY ON THE COPELANDS

 A GREAT DAY'S RETRIEVER TRAINING ON THE COPELAND ISLAND.  There was about 40 rabbits, 6 pheasants and 1 snipe.  I would like to thank Damian Newman for a great day.

MIDLANDS RETRIEVER CLUB(6TH JAN) 

(OPEN STAKE)  (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) BIRR CASTLE

1ST PLACE NIGEL CARVILLE WITH ''FTCH ASTRAGLEN FAITH''

2ND PLACE JOHNNY KEYES WITH ''???????????''

3RD PLACE SEAN MOORE WITH ''FTW WATERGREEN HECTOR''

IRISH GUNDOG FIELD & SHOW SOCIETY (5TH JAN)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) CONNELLY

1ST PLACE DENIS O'GRADY WITH  "FTW TULLYAH DASHER"
2ND PLACE  DAMIAN NEWMAN WITH
 ''FTCH DUNAMOIRA EVE'' handled by TREVIS CROTHERS
 (Made up to FTCH Today)
3RD PLACE MICHAEL O'CONNOR
 WITH  FTCH WATERGREEN FREEWAY.(Made up to FTCH Today)
 4TH PLACE TOM NOLAN  WITH  ''ABOTTSWOOD PADDY''

 

IRISH RETRIEVER CHAMPIONSHIP 2012 

1ST PLACE L HYNES WITH  Trumpetaker Ash 

2ND ALAN ROUNTREE WITH  FTCH Waterford Galahad of Tasco 

3RD ROY RANKIN WITH FTCh Astraglen Fergie

4TH SEAN NOLAN WITH FTCH Tweedshot Trimble of Lettergreen 

COM: JOHN WILLIAMSON WITH FTW Nordenlights Cherokee

(PICTURE BELOW OF THE FINAL 7)

 CLONAKILTY FIELD TRIAL(22ND DEC)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) Ballynatray

1ST PLACE DAVID BOYCE WITH  DORRETS DRAGONFLY

2ND PLACE MIKE CRONIN WITH WATERGREEN EMMA

3RD PLACE RICHARD JOHNSON SHIMNAVALE EXCALIBUR 

4TH PLACE SEAN O'CONNOR WITH WATERGREEN GANSTER

 

THE ULSTER GUNDOG LEAGUE (19TH DEC)

(NOVICE STAKE) FAIRVIEW

1ST PLACE WILLIE HIGGINSON WITH ''FTW ROUGH SHOT ROBBIE''

(ONLY DOG TO FINISH)

 

MOHILL GUNDOG CLUB(16TH DEC)
 
 
(IRISH KENNEL CLUB) (DERBY STAKE) MOHILL
 
1ST PLACE SEAN  KEARNEY WITH
''EMMANYGAN VIENNA OF KELMARSKY''.
(19 MONTHS OLD AND QUALIFIED FOR 2013 IRISH RETRIEVER CHAMPIONSHIP)
 
2ND PLACE JOE MC GIVERN WITH ''JASPER GOLD OF DRUMALIG''
 
 

MID-ULSTER GUNDOG CLUB(15TH DEC)  

NOVICE

1ST PLACE BILLY MORRISON WITH ''FTW BRACKENBIRD TEXAS''

 

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF NORTHERN IRELAND(14TH &15TH DEC) 

(2 DAY STAKE) BALLYWALTER

1ST PLACE GARY MC GUTCHEN WITH ''FTCH ALTIQUIN RAIN''

2ND PLACE WILLIE HIGGINSON WITH ??????????

3RD PLACE ROY RANKIN WITH FTCH ASTRAGLEN FERGIE

4TH PLACE JOE MC GIVERN WITH ''DRUMALIG SWALLOW''

 CLONAKILTY FIELD TRIAL ASSOCIATION(15TH DEC)

(IRISH KENNEL CLUB)Novice  

1ST PLACE JOHN  O'CONNOR WITH  CLYDE OF RED BOG 

2nd PLACE AMBROSE O'DONNELL WITH ''WATERGREEN HERCULES''

3RD PLACE DAVID O'SULLIVAN WITH ''RED BOG ANDY''

4TH PLACE JOHNNY KEYES WITH  TRUMPTAKER SWIFT.

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND  (9TH DEC)

(NOVICE STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB)

1ST PLACE JIM CARNEGIE WITH ''FTW ROSENALLIS ENZO''   

2ND PLACE  MR ELWIN MCILWAINE WITH ''ASTRAGLEN ZULU''

 

MID - ULSTER GUNDOG CLUB(8TH DEC)

  (OPEN STAKE) GLENARM CASTLE

1ST PLACE PETER ARCHER WITH ?????????

2ND PLACE EDDIE ROBINSON WITH ????????????

3RD PLACE SIMON MC KEE WITH ???????????????

4TH PLACE DERMOT DONNELLY WITH ???????????????????

 

CLODAGH VALLEY(8TH DEC)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) ROSE GREEN

1ST PLACE DENIS O'GRADY WITH ''FTW TULLYAH DASHER''

2ND PLACE ADRIAN COSTELLO with ''PORTLICK MAN OF MAJIC''

3RD PLACE JOHN WILLIAMSON WITH ''FTW NORDEN LIGHTS CHEROKEE''

4TH PLACE MIKE CRONIN WITH ''FTW WATERGREEN GEMMA''

 

GOLDENVALE GUNDOG CLUB(7th Dec)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) LIMERICK

 

(NO RESULT)

 

CLODAGH VALLEY(5TH DEC)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) WATERFORD

 

1ST PLACE BILLY LUNDY WITH ''FTW NEWCAM BOSS''

2ND PLACE CRISTY SCOTT WITH ''WATERGREEN GLADIATOR''

3RD PLACE DAVID BOYCE WITH ''ROCHENHART ORATORIO''

4TH PLACE HARRY GILLANDERS WITH ''FTW FFYNONGAIN RAZOR''

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF NORTHERN IRELAND

(NOVICE) LARCHFIELD

1ST PLACE EDDIE FINN WITH ''TIRGARVE CALLAN''

2ND PLACE THOMAS LOUGHRAN WITH ''COPPERBIRCH ROOSKY''

3RD PLACE JOHN BOAL WITH ''LYNNJHNWIL ALABAMA''

 

FERMANAGH GUNDOG CLUB(3RD DEC)

(NOVICE STAKE) CASTLE DILLON

1ST PLACE MICKEY CORR WITH ''KNOCKSHAN EMMA''

2ND PLACE JOHN BOAL WITH ''LYNNJOHNWIL ALABAMA''

 SW GRC All Aged Stake, Somerset

(He is even winning in England) ''Well Done John''

1ST PLACE JOHN WILLIAMSON WITH ''FTW NORDEN LIGHTS CHEROKEE''

 

CRAIGAVON GUNDOG CLUB (30TH NOV)

(NOVICE STAKE) STEWARDHALL

1ST PLACE GARY MATHEWS WITH ASTRAGLEN ??????

(ONLY DOG TO FINISH)

 

CRAIGAVON GUNDOG CLUB (30TH NOV)

(NOVICE STAKE) ARMOY

1ST PLACE ALAN LEONARD WITH ''BARRONSTOWN DANCE OF TASCO''

2ND PLACE JOHN BARR WITH  ????????????

3RD PLACE NOEL DORAN WITH ''COPPERBIRCH ANT''

 MID CORK FIELD TRIAL(25th NOV)

(OPEN STAKE)(IRISH KENNEL CLUB) Caherconlish

1ST PLACE MIKE CRONIN WITH FTW WATERGREEN  GEMMA

2ND PLACE ADRIAN COSTELLO with ''PORTLICK MAN OF MAJIC''

 

BROADMEADOWS GUNDOG CLUB(24TH NOV)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) SLANE CASTLE

1ST PLACE SEAN O'CONNOR WITH ''FTCH WATERGREEN GANGSTER''

2ND PLACE NIGEL CARVILLE WITH ''FTW WAYSGREEN APOLLO''

(3RD PLACE NOT AWARDED)

4TH PLACE MR M HOEY WITH ''FTW ELLISAS CASPER''

 

CRAIGAVON GUNDOG CLUB (24TH NOV)

(NOVICE STAKE) STEWARDS HALL

1ST PLACE MR S RODGERS WITH ''FTW GANWILL TULLACHOBEAGLAIGH''

(ONLY DOG TO FINISH)

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND(22ND NOV)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) CASTLE HOWARD

 1ST PLACE GARY MC GUTCHEN WITH ''FTW ALTIQUIN RAIN''
2ND PLACE DAVID BOYCE WITH ''FTCH ROCKENHART ORATORIO''
3RD PLACE SEAN NOLAN WITH FTCH TWEETSHOT TRIMBLE OF LETTERGREEN
4TH PLACE HARRY GILLANDERS WITH ''FTW FFYNONGAIN RAZOR''

BROADMEADOWS GUNDOG CLUB(19TH NOV)

(NOVICE STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) NAUL

1ST PLACE MR M HOEY WITH ''FTW ELLISAS CASPER''

2ND PLACE MATTY LAMBDEN WITH ??????????????

3RD PLACE MRS B S WILBERY WITH ''KAYTEENS STAR OF MEADOWLARK''

 

FERMANAGH GUNDOG CLUB(17 NOV) 

(NOVICE STAKE) RIVERSDALE

1ST PLACE DECLAN BOYLE WITH FTW LEADBURN JAMIE

(ONLY DOG TO FINISH)

 

ULSTER RETRIEVER CLUB (12TH & 13TH NOV)

(OPEN 2 DAY STAKE) GORTIN

 

1ST PLACE THOMAS HUGHES WITH ''FTCH APACHE JOE''

3RD PLACE AIDEN CARR WITH ''MIZZEN MILLY''

 

Individual European Cup
ICC results
1st Cac and CACIT Petra Loidl
2nd Res.Cac and CACIT Mr Popponen
3rd Ecc Mrs.Loetscher
4th Very G.Dirk Volders
5th Good ex aequo Raaballe,Verhinina,Becksteiner
 
(Judges below)

 GOLDENVALE GUNDOG CLUB(11TH NOV)

 (OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB)

1ST PLACE BILLY LUNDY WITH ''FTW NEWCAM BOSS''

2ND PLACE CHRISTY SCOTT WITH ''FTW WATERGREEN GLADIATOR''

 

GOLDEN RETRIEVER CLUB (10TH NOV) 

(OPEN STAKE) MOYOLA

1ST PLACE PAUL TOAL WITH ''FTCH ALTIQUIN RIPPLE''

2ND PLACE BRIAN ARMSTRONG WITH ?????????????

3RD PLACE NIGEL CARVILLE WITH FTCH MARRANSCAR BLACKCAP

GOLDENVALE GUNDOG CLUB(10TH NOV) 

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB)

 

1ST PLACE HARRY GILLANDERS WITH ''FTW FFYNONGAIN RAZOR''

2ND PLACE ADRIAN COSTELLO with ''PORTLICK MAN OF MAJIC''

3RD PLACE TIM MERRILL WITH ''FTW GLENANNE OAK OF GOSTWYCK''

4TH PLACE DANNY BEHAN WITH ''QUARRYPOOL AINEY'' 

 

ULSTER GUNDOG LEAGUE(7TH & 8TH NOV)

(OPEN 2-DAY STAKE) RADAMON & CASTLEDILLON

1ST PLACE ROY RANKIN WITH FTCH ASTRAGLEN FERGIE

ULSTER GUNDOG LEAGUE(6TH NOV) 

(NOVICE STAKE) BALLYWARD ESTATE

1ST PLACE SEAN KEARNEY WITH ''FTW SHIMNAVALE FIREFLY OF KELMARSKY''

(ONLY DOG TO FINISH)

 

 

MOHILL GUNDOG CLUB (4TH NOV)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) MOHILL

1ST PLACE TOM NOLAN WITH ''FTW ABBOTSWOOD PADDY''

2ND PLACE JOHN WILLIAMSON WITH ''FTW NORDEN LIGHTS CHEROKEE''

3RD PLACE JOE MC GIVERN WITH ''DRUMALIG SWALLOW''

4TH PLACE PAUL TOAL WITH ''FTCH ALTIQUIN RIPPLE''

ULSTER RETRIEVER CLUB(3RD NOV) 

(NOVICE STAKE) BENVARDIN

1ST PLACE DEREK MC KINLEY WITH ''FTW TIRGRAVE DRUMMER''

2ND PLACE DECLAN BOYLE WITH ''LEADBURN JAMIE''

3RD PLACE STEPHEN BYRNE WITH ''CARRICKVIEW WARRIOR''

4TH PLACE NOEL DORAN WITH ''COPPERBIRCH ANT''

LORD DOWNEY and his Handler

WEXFORD RETRIEVER CLUB (3RD NOV)

(NOVICE STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB)

1ST PLACE TIM MERRILL WITH ''FTW GOSWICK AJAX ''

2ND PLACE JIM MC HAUL WITH ''DELERO MAGIC OF ROCKTARA''

3RD PLACE DAVID BOYCE WITH ''DORIS DRAGONFLY''

 

MID-ULSTER GUNDOG ASSOCIATION

(NOVICE STAKE) GALLON (31ST OCT)

 (CALLED OFF)

 

FERMANAGH GUNDOG CLUB (29TH & 30TH OCT)

(2 DAY OPEN STAKE) GORTIN

1ST PLACE JIMMY SWINDLEHURST WITH ''FTCH ADORADEN QUINN'' 

2ND PLACE  ALAN ROUNTREE WITH INT ''FTCH WATERFORD EDWARD OF TASCO''

3RD PLACE GARY MC GUTCHEN WITH ''FTW ALTIQUIN RAIN''

4TH PLACE NIGEL CARVILLE WITH ''FTCH ASTRAGLEN FAITH''

 

 

MIDCORK FIELD TRIAL(29TH OCT) 

(NOVICE TRIAL) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) ARDFERT, Co.KERRY

 

1ST PLACE  SEAN MOORE WITH ''WATERGREEN HECTOR''
2nd PLACE JOHN O CONNOR WITH ''REDBOG ADDER''

3rd PLACE KEITH HARRIS WITH  ''GALWAY SOPHIE''

CRAIGAVON GUNDOG CLUB(26TH & 27TH OCT)

( 2 DAY OPEN STAKE)(GLENNOO & SAINTFIELD)

 

1ST PLACE ALAN ROUNTREE WITH ''INT FTCH WATERFORD EDWARD OF TASCO''

ULSTER RETRIEVER CLUB(27TH OCT) 

1ST PLACE THOMAS HUGHES WITH 'FTW TULLYAH DUSTY'

2ND PLACE JOHN WILLIAMSON WITH  ''NORDEN LIGHTS CHEROKEE''

3RD PLACE HARRY GILLANDERS WITH ''FFYNONGAIN RAZOR''

 

CLODAGH VALLEY(27TH OCT)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) WATERFORD

1ST PLACE SEAN DIAMOND WITH ''FTW DOOHOOMA LAD''

2ND PLACE TONY O'HARE WITH ''FTCH BURREN INJECTOR''

3RD PLACE DAVID BOYCE WITH ''FTCH ROCKENHART ORATARIO''

CLODAGH VALLEY(26TH OCT) 

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) WATERFORD

1ST PLACE THOMAS HUGHES WITH ''FTCH APACHE JOE''

2ND PLACE DAVID BOYCE WITH ''FTCH ROCKENHART ORATARIO''

 

IRISH GUNDOG FIELD & SHOW SOCIETY OF NORTHERN IRELAND(20TH OCT)

  (NOVICE STAKE) GLENNOO

(NO RESULT)

GOLDENVALE  GUNDOG CLUB(20TH OCT)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) LIMERICK

1ST PLACE MR L HYNES WITH ''FTCH TRUMPETAKER ASH''

2ND PLACE TOMMY HUGHES WITH ''APACHE JOE''

3RD PLACE KEITH MATHEWS WITH ''COPPERBIRCH LIFFEY''

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND(18TH OCT)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) MEIGH

1st PLACE SEAN NOLAN WITH ''FTW TWEEDSHOT TRIMBLE OF LETTERGREEN''

2ND PLACE ROY GRIFFIN WITH ''FTW ASTRAGLEN BAPTISTE''

3RD PLACE JIM PERRY WITH ''FTW GLENANNE RIO''

4TH PLACE KEITH MATHEWS WITH ''COPPERBIRCH LIFFEY''

 

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND  (15TH OCT)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) CASTLE DILLON

1ST PLACE TONY O'HARE WITH ''FTW BURREN INJECTOR''

2ND PLACE DAMIEN NEWMAN WITH ''FTW DUNAMOIRA EVE''

3RD PLACE DAVID KELLY WITH ''FTW RAINBOW IN THE DARK''

4TH PLACE RICHARD JOHNSTON WITH ''FTW SHIMNAVALE EXCALIBUR''

 MIDLANDS RETRIEVER CLUB(14TH OCT)

(NOVICE STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB)

 

1ST PLACE ANTHONY REILLY WITH (''dog name to follow'')

2ND PLACE PAUL TOAL(NORTH) WITH ''TROUPER YORK''

NORTHERN IRELAND GUNDOG FIELD AND SHOW SOCIETY (13TH OCT)

(OPEN STAKE)GLENNOO

1ST PLACE NIGEL CARVILLE WITH ''FTCH ASTRAGLEN FAITH'' (MADE UP FTCH TODAY)

2ND PLACE SEAN NOLAN WITH ''FTW TWEEDSHOT TRIMBLE OF LETTERGREEN''

3RD PLACE DERMOT DONNELLY WITH ''FTW DARK RIVER FALL''

CLODAGH VALLEY FIELD TRIALS ASSOCIATION (10TH OCT)

(NOVICE STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) 

 

1ST PLACE TOMMY MURPHY WITH ''LEOPARDS FIND''

2ND PLACE JOHN O'CONNOR WITH ''EMMA OF REDBOG''

3RD PLACE JOHN DOWLING WITH ''DRAKE OF REDBOG''

4TH PLACE TOM FOX WITH ''LILY SHADOW''

 MOHILL GUNDOG CLUB(07TH OCT)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) MOHILL

1ST PLACE PAUL TOAL WITH ''FTCH ALTIQUIN RIPPLE''

2ND PLACE JIM PERRY WITH ''FTW GLENANNE RIO''

3RD PLACE TREVIS CROTHERS WITH ''FTW DUNAMOIRA EVE''

4TH PLACE ALAN NOLAN WITH ''FTW WILD BOY OSCAR''

 

 IRISH GUNDOG FIELD & SHOW SOCIETY (06th Oct)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) GLENNOO

1ST PLACE HARRY GILLANDERS WITH ''FTW FFYNONGAIN RAZOR''

(ONLY DOG THAT FINISHED AGAIN)

 IRISH GUNDOG FIELD & SHOW SOCIETY (05th Oct)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) GLENNOO

1ST PLACE HARRY GILLANDERS WITH ''FFYNONGAIN RAZOR''

(ONLY DOG THAT FINISHED)

 

 IRISH GUNDOG FIELD & SHOW SOCIETY (04th Oct)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) GLENNOO

1ST PLACE JOHN BEHAN WITH ''FTCH QUARRYPOOL ROUGH DIAMOND''

(ONLY DOG THAT FINISHED)

CLONES RETRIEVER CLUB (30TH SEPT)

(OPEN STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB)  FINEA

1ST PLACE RICHARD JOHNSTON WITH OPEN ''FTW SHIMNAVALE EXCALIBUR''

2ND PLACE DECLAN BOYLE WITH ''LEADBURN JAMIE''

3RD PLACE JAMES PERRY WITH ''FTW GLENANNE RIO''

 

THE IRISH GUNDOG FIELD & SHOW SOCIETY(29th Sept)

(OPEN STAKE) (Irish Kennel Club)

 

1ST PLACE IAN DAVIS WITH ''FTCH GLENANNE FAITH''

2ND PLACE SEAN NOLAN WITH ''FTW TWEEDSHOT TRIMBLE OF LETTERGREEN''

3RD PLACE NIGEL CARVILLE WITH ''FTCH MARRANSCAR BLACKCAP''

4TH PLACE THOMAS HUGHES WITH ''FTW APACHE JOE''

ULSTER GOLDEN RETRIEVER CLUB (29TH Sept)

(NOVICE STAKE) Meigh

3RD PLACE MICKEY MULDOON WITH ''ANN'S BOY''  (Only dog finished)

ULSTER GUNDOG LEAGUE(26th Sept)

(NOVICE STAKE) Glennoo Shoot

 

1ST PLACE BILLY LUNDY WITH ''THE NEWCAM BOSS''

2ND PLACE DECLAN BOYLE WITH ''LEADBURN JAMIE''

 

CLONES RETRIEVER CLUB (23RD SEPT)

(NOVICE STAKE)   (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) Finea

1st PLACE BILLY LUNDY WITH ''THE NEWCAM BOSS'', 

2nd PLACE NOEL DORAN ''COPPERBIRCH ANT''

 

 

ULSTER GOLDEN RETRIEVER CLUB(23RD SEPT)

(OPEN STAKE)

1st PLACE ALAN ROUNTREE  WITH ''FTCH WATERFORD GALAHAD OF TASCO'',

2nd PLACE DEREK MC GINLEY

3RD PLACE SEAN NOLAN WITH  ''TWEEDSHOT TRIMBLE OF LETTERGREEN''

4th PLACE NIGEL CARVILLE WITH ''ASTRAGLEN FAITH''

 

 

 

WORKING RETRIEVER CLUB

OF IRELAND (22nd SEPT)

(OPEN STAKE)  (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) Gortin

WELL DONE TO ''JOHN WILLIAMSON'' WHO WON WITH HIS GOLDEN RETRIEVER

1st PLACE JOHN WILLIAMSON WITH ''NORDEN LIGHTS CHEROKEE'',

2nd PLACE GARY MC GUTCHEN WITH ''FTW ALTIQUIN RAIN''

3rd PLACE IAN DAVIS ''GLENANNE PIA''

 

MOHILL GUNDOG CLUB(16TH SEPT)

(NOVICE STAKE)  (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) Mohill

1st PLACE MICHAEL CORR  WITH ASTRAGLEN HARDY ,  2nd PLACE DAVID BEATTIE WITH APOLLOBAY ENDURANCE,

 3RD PLACE TREVOR DOHERTY WITH ALTIQUIN FLASH OF BIOCCAN

FERMANAGH GUNDOG CLUB (15TH SEPT)

(NOVICE STAKE) Glennoo Shoot

1ST PLACE RICHARD JOHNSTON WITH SHIMNAVALE EXCALIBUR,

 2ND PLACE DEREK MC GINLEY WITH TIRGARVE DRUMMER, 3RD PLACE ALAN LEONARD WITH BARRONSTOWN DANCE OF TASCO, 4TH PLACE JOHN WILLIAMSON WITH NORDENLIGHTS CHEROKEE

 

IRISH GUNDOG FIELD AND SHOW SOCIETY (15TH SEPT)

(NOVICE STAKE) (IRISH KENNEL CLUB) Meigh

1ST PLACE PADRAIG MC MAHON WITH  WILLOW MEL (ONLY DOG FINISHED)

Open Field Trial in Cobh Co.Cork (9th SEPT)

1ST PAUL O'BRIEN with FTCH CORRIB MAFIA 

2ND KEITH MATHEWS with COPPERBIRCH LIFFEY,

3RD L HYNES  

4TH SEAN O'CONNOR with WATERGREEN HURRICANE

Open Field Trial in Cobh Co.Cork (8th SEPT) 

1ST PLACE  SEAN O'CONNOR with ''WATERGREEN GANGSTER'', 

2ND PLACE ADRIAN COSTELLO with ''PORTLICK MAN OF MAJIC'',

3RD PLACE JOHN O'CONNOR with ''FTCH HAZEL OF REDBOG''

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF IRELAND (7th SEPT)

(OPEN STAKE) Glennoo Shoot

1ST PLACE ALAN ROUNTREE with ''FTCH WATERFORD GALAHAD''

2ND PLACE MICK CORR with ''FTCH KNOCKSHAN EMMA''

3RD PLACE ROY GRIFFIN with ''ASTRAGLEN BAPTISE''

4TH PLACE  SEAN NOLAN with ''TWEEDSHOT TRIMBLE OF LETTERGREEN

GOLDENVALE GUNDOG CLUB 

NOVICE FIELD TRIAL (2ND SEPT 2012)

1ST PLACE CHRISTY SCOTT with ''WATERGREEN GLADIATOR''

  2ND PLACE ADRIAN COSTELLO with ''PORTLICK MAN OF MAJIC'' 

3RD PLACE DENIS O'GRADY with ''TULLYAH DASHER''

 

TULLYAH DASHER 3RD PLACE

 DENIS O'GRADY AND RIO CAME 3RD IN 1ST NOVICE FIELD TRIAL OF THE YEAR

 Denis O'Grady Wins the Open Working Test at Birr Castle Gamefair and Also the The All Ireland Gundog Handler of the Year

The Winning Team at  Birr Castle  

JIMMY BLACK COMES 2ND PLACE  in BORRIS GAME FAIR

DAVID KELLY WINS THE OPEN CHARITY TEST HELD IN BALLYWALTER ESTATE(23/06/12)

DAVID WINS THE OPEN TEST WITH HIS 5 YEAR OLD DOG (OFTW RAINBOW IN THE DARK) AND TAKES HOME A DOG TRAILER SPONSORED BY ALPHA DOG TRAILERS.  ''WELL DONE DAVID''

JIM BARR WINS PRELIM AND NOVICE  AT THE CHARITY TEST HELD IN BALLYWALTER ESTATE (23/06/12)

Training Day 

WELL DONE TO RICHARD JOHNSON WHO WAS PART OF THE ''GB''  TEAM WHO WON AT CHATSWORTH

3RD IN CHATSWORTH

 THE IRELAND TEAM TAKES 3RD PLACE AT ''THE KENNEL CLUB RETRIEVER TEAM EVENT'' WHICH TOOK PLACE IN CHATSWORTH ESTATE, ENGLAND. THE 4 STRONG TEAM PLUS TEAM CAPTAIN 'DECLAN BOYLE' WERE DELIGHTED WITH THE RESULT.

IRISH INTERNATIONAL RETRIEVER TEAM HEAD OFF TO CHATSWORTH TO COMPETE on the 31st May & 1st  June.

CHIEF LIGHTNING BOLT 

TAKES 2ND  PLACE IN MOHILL  OPEN TEST

LITTLE SPIRIT

TAKES 4TH IN NOVICE AT MOHILL 

WINNER OF THE OPEN IN THE BROADMEADOWS WORKING TEST 

Declan heading to ITALY on the 11th MAY to Judge 2 working Tests 

 

John Williamson wins 3rd  Open workng test in 2012

''LITTLE SPIRIT'' COMES 3RD IN NOVICE TEST 

Declan and Mille comes 3rd in Novice test

TOP DOG

Stephen Byrne with Carrickview Whistler

TOP DOG WITH 95 POINTS

THE IRISH SELECT TEAM WHICH RUN IN THE 1ST ''CELTIC CHALLENGE'' WHICH TOOK PLACE ON THE 31ST MARCH NEAR BELFAST. EXCELLENT WORKING TEST. 

 

Declan over Judging the

''GERMAN CUP'' 

We had an great weekend in Germany judging. We seen a lot of excellent dogs. I would like to thank all that was involed in the organising of the event. It was very well run.  Congrats to the winners.

(Top 4 Teams and Judges below)

 IRISH TEAM

The Team has been picked to represent The Irish Kennel Club at ''The Kennel Club Team Event'' which will be held in Chatsworth, Derbyshire, England on the 31st May & 1st June

Team Captain   Declan Boyle

  1. Jimmy Black         with FTCH Copperbirch Solo
  2. Tony O'Hare         with FTAW Burren Injector
  3. Thomas Hughes    with FTW Apache Joe
  4. Sean Diamond      with FTW Doohooma Lad

 

 

 

Tony O'Hare and Burren Injector wins the first Walked up working test of 2012.

  CHIEF LIGHTNING BOLT IN THE AWARDS

 Chief was 4th in Goldenvale's  last Open stake of the year.  He run a very good trial.  

 ON A VERY SAD NOTE

Our good friend Verena has died in a freak accident.  She was on her way to the Irish Retriever Championship when it happened. 

Rest In Peace Verena.

 FTW Carrickview Xena (Jay)

(jay is out of my old  FTCH Glenloch Ruff)

 FTW Carrickview Xena (Jay)wins Fermanagh Novice trial

  Patrick comes 2nd in novice trial

Chief Lightning Bolt comes 3rd in Mohill 

IRELAND WINS (9th,10th AUG)

The Irish Team at the Anglesey Fair comes out on top,  They won by a staggering 29 points ahead of 2nd place. Team Captain Ronnie Farrelly delighted with the Team that he brought to Wales.  Top Dog at the Fair was Jimmy Black scoring 147 out of 160. 

Irish Team 

Thomas Hughes

Jimmy Black

Harry Gillanders

Declan Boyle 

IRELAND COMES 2ND AT THE CLA 

The Irish Team was 2nd at the CLA in Blenheim Palace.

1st ENGLAND               853

2ND IRELAND               818

3RD SCOTLAND            812

4TH WALES                 808

NEWCAM GUNNER NOT GOING TO CLA 

Guiness has sustained an injury in training and has been replaced by Chief Lightning Bolt.

 TRAINING DAY 13th July

Training day at the foot of Camlough Mountain with some very good friends and dogs. Jimmy Black, Tony O Hare, Declan, Richard Johnson and Verena.

 

 

 NORTHERN IRELAND WINS (17th July)

The Northern Ireland Team at the National Country Fair beat the Southern Ireland team in the All Ireland Gundog Challenge.  The North and South which consisted of 6 retrievers and 6 Springers.  Springers in the morning and then retrievers in the afternoon.

 THE CLA RETRIEVER'S LOOKING GOODAll of the dogs on the CLA retriever team went well at the National Country Fair. Points out of 100.

Tommy Hughes got 94 points

Tommy Mc Minn got 94 points

Jimmy Black got 89 points

Richard Johnston got 91 points

Declan Boyle got 89 points

 

NATIONAL COUNTRY FAIR

Chief Lightning Bolt takes TOP AWARD at the National Country Fair in Ballinlough Castle on Saturday 16th July.  Chief got 3rd place in the Premliminary test, 3rd place in the Novice test and then went on to take 1st place in the OPEN Test. This is excellent for this young dog.  He beat a strong field of 20 dogs in the Open and only lost 2 points over the 3 retrieve's. Declan looking forward to the rest of the season.

NATIONAL COUNTRY FAIR (16th July)

Jimmy Black wins the Preliminary test with his young dog sired by  FTCH Glenloch Ruff.

Tony O'Hare gets 4th place in the Preliminary Test with Burren Injector and also  4th place in the Novice Test with Mussen Lass.

(Looks like the Training Days are paying off)

CLA TEAM TRAINING 

The Irish International Gundog Team (Retrievers) had a training session in South Armagh on  Sunday 10th July. All of the dogs went very well. The team are looking forward to competing against the best dogs and handlers in Great Britain. The CLA is the biggest Game Fair in the world which attracts about 150,000 people in 3 days.  Irish CLA Retriever Team  Tommy Hughes, Declan Boyle, Jimmy Black, Tommy Mc Minn and Richard Johnson. 

(Can't forget about the best dummy thrower Tony (The Gub) O'Hare)

JUDGING WORKING TEST 

Declan, Tommy  and Ricky Johnston  judge the annual working test for The Labrador Retriever Club of Northern Ireland on the 2nd July 2011. Excellent day with some very good dogs.

CLA TEAM IN MAIN ARENA AT SHANES CASTLE GAME FAIR

The CLA team done a display in the main arena with their Springer's and Labradors , Captain Willie Edgar.

Team Event at Shanes Castle Game Fair

Newcam Gunner fails to hit the mark in the Team event at Shane's Castle. Guiness was running for the N.Ireland team on Sunday 26th June.  Apache Joe was on the Southern Ireland Team.  Placing of teams below:

1st Ulster Select

2nd Southern Ireland

3th N.Ireland

4thWales

5th Holland

Apache Joe gets a 90 points in the team event.

Top dog got 94 points and also went on to win the Open test in the Afternoon.

FTAW Princess Viper and Open FTW Eastdale Harry

Beauty is the new mother to 7 Healthy Strong pups, this morning.  4 black and 3 yellows. Both mother and pups doing well.  25th June

Carrickview Xena (Jay)

Mark Smyth and Jay has taken 2nd Place in the Novice and 4th in the Premlinary test at the  Irish Game Fair in Shanes Castle, Antrim on saturday the 25th June.  Jay got 75/75 in her retrieves. There was a run off between Jay and a dog from Holland which was a double mark retrieve. Jay's Sire is FTCH Glenloch Ruff

Burren Injector (Bomber)

Tony (The Gub) O Hare takes full marks with his young 14 month old dog which was bred by Tommy from the Brookbird kennels at The Irish Game Fair in Shanes Castle, Antrim on saturday the  25th June. He is a litter brother to our own Brookbird Kane.  Bomber's 1st time out and he got 75/75 in the Preliminary Test.  Tony also came second in the preliminary test with his other dog 'Mussen Lass', a 19month old bitch out of Tullayah Comfort. This is Tony's first year running dogs and he is making a name for himself already.

 Chief Lightning Bolt

Top dog at the novice working test in Ballywalter estate on Saturday 18th June,  Chief beat a strong field of over 45 labradors to take 1st place in the Novice test.  The test consisted of 5 different retrieve's, which involved a small walk up with a dummy thrown into cover, two of the retrieve's were a seen dummy over a fence into heavy cover, seen dummy in long grass and the last one was over a river and up bank into small bunch of trees. Chief done all of them with ease.

Chief with the dog box and trophy that he won at working test.

           

Double win  at The Labrador Retriever Club of Ireland, annual working test in Killucan on Sunday 19th June.  He takes 1st place in Preliminary test and then went on to take 1st Place in the Novice test with a top score of 96 points. This is a excellent young dog owned and handled by a good friend Patrick Byrne and bred by the 'Tullyah Kennels'.  he  has now got 8 different awards this year in working tests. 

Tullyah The Boater